International Society of Meccanomen ISM
Skegness 2008
19-09-2008
Photo's by Kees Trommel unless otherwise specified and sorted on first name of the modeller

A Embasy overview 01 A Embasy overview 02 A Skegness 2008 winners, Bob Seaton (5th), Tony Homden (4th), Ken Senar (1st), Roger West (3rd), Guy Kind (2nd) Alan Blair (4 abbreast gallopers) 01
A Embasy overview 01.jpg A Embasy overview 02.jpg A Skegness 2008 winners, Bob Seaton (5th), Tony Homden (4th), Ken Senar (1st), Roger West (3rd), Guy Kind (2nd) .jpg Alan Blair (4 abbreast gallopers) 01.jpg
Alan Blair (4 abbreast gallopers) 02 Alan Esplen (The Big Red Racer and Horseless Carriage) Barry Richardson (Heisler locomotive) 01 Barry and Steven Wilcox (orbitter Fairground Ride Extreme) photo Geoff Brown 01
Alan Blair (4 abbreast gallopers) 02.jpg Alan Esplen (The Big Red Racer and Horseless Carriage).jpg Barry Richardson (Heisler locomotive) 01.jpg Barry and Steven Wilcox (orbitter Fairground Ride Extreme) photo Geoff Brown 01.jpg
Barry and Steven Wilcox (orbitter Fairground Ride Extreme) photo Geoff Brown 02 Bernard Shaw (Custom House King's Lynn) 01 Bob Seaton (City of Sheffield, 5th prize Skegness 2008) 01 Bob Seaton (City of Sheffield, 5th prize Skegness 2008) real coal 02
Barry and Steven Wilcox (orbitter Fairground Ride Extreme) photo Geoff Brown 02.jpg Bernard Shaw (Custom House King's Lynn) 01.jpg Bob Seaton (City of Sheffield, 5th prize Skegness 2008) 01.jpg Bob Seaton (City of Sheffield, 5th prize Skegness 2008) real coal 02.jpg
Brian Ashton (loom + arcade games) Chris Bourne (puzzle maker) Collin Reid  (flashing windmills) Dave Bradley
Brian Ashton (loom + arcade games).jpg Chris Bourne (puzzle maker).jpg Collin Reid (flashing windmills).jpg Dave Bradley.jpg
Dave Harvey (elevator, clocks, steam engine) 01 Dave Harvey (elevator, clocks, steam engine) 02 David Hobson (Bodmer's Locomotive of 1845 with 2 pistons in each cylinder) 02 David Hobson (Bodmer's Locomotive of 1845 with 2 pistons in each cylinder) 03
Dave Harvey (elevator, clocks, steam engine) 01.jpg Dave Harvey (elevator, clocks, steam engine) 02.jpg David Hobson (Bodmer's Locomotive of 1845 with 2 pistons in each cylinder) 02.jpg David Hobson (Bodmer's Locomotive of 1845 with 2 pistons in each cylinder) 03.jpg
David Hobson (Napier Deltic opposed piston two strok diesel engine) 01 Dennis Lathman (steam engine) Dennis Remnant (Post Mill) Eddie Oatley (0-6-0 saddle tank stem locomotive)
David Hobson (Napier Deltic opposed piston two strok diesel engine) 01.jpg Dennis Lathman (steam engine).jpg Dennis Remnant (Post Mill).jpg Eddie Oatley (0-6-0 saddle tank stem locomotive).jpg
Eddie Oatley (Stephenson's linkage diorama, paddle steamer) Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 01 Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 02 Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 03
Eddie Oatley (Stephenson's linkage diorama, paddle steamer).jpg Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 01.jpg Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 02.jpg Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 03.jpg
Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 04 photo Jan Schroef Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 05 photo Jan Schroef Frank Singleton (beam engine) Graham Jost (AUS) (Jeep WW 2)
Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 04 photo Jan Schroef.jpg Eric Champleboux (FR) Liebherr R966 Litronic 05 photo Jan Schroef.jpg Frank Singleton (beam engine).jpg Graham Jost (AUS) (Jeep WW 2).jpg
Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 01 Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 02 Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 03 Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 04
Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 01.jpg Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 02.jpg Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 03.jpg Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 04.jpg
Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 05 Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 06 Ian Mordue  (Titan block setters) 01 Ian Mordue  (Titan block setters) 02
Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 05.jpg Guy Kind (LUX) (1954 Dennis Turntable Ladder Fire Engine, 2nd prize Skegness 2008) 06.jpg Ian Mordue (Titan block setters) 01.jpg Ian Mordue (Titan block setters) 02.jpg
Ian Mordue  (Titan block setters) 03 Ivor Ellard (crane ship) Ivor Ellard (meccanograph improved) 01 Ivor Ellard (meccanograph improved) 02
Ian Mordue (Titan block setters) 03.jpg Ivor Ellard (crane ship).jpg Ivor Ellard (meccanograph improved) 01.jpg Ivor Ellard (meccanograph improved) 02.jpg
Jan Schroef (NL) (Manitowoc 21000) 01 photo Jan Schroef Jan Schroef (NL) (Manitowoc 21000) 02 photo Jan Schroef Jan Schroef (NL) (Manitowoc 21000) 03 photo Peter Haigh Joe Etheridge (Ball Transporter) 01
Jan Schroef (NL) (Manitowoc 21000) 01 photo Jan Schroef.jpg Jan Schroef (NL) (Manitowoc 21000) 02 photo Jan Schroef.jpg Jan Schroef (NL) (Manitowoc 21000) 03 photo Peter Haigh.jpg Joe Etheridge (Ball Transporter) 01.jpg
Joe Etheridge (Ball Transporter) 02 Joe Etheridge (Beyer Garratt Locomotive) John Bader 01 John Bader 02
Joe Etheridge (Ball Transporter) 02.jpg Joe Etheridge (Beyer Garratt Locomotive).jpg John Bader 01.jpg John Bader 02.jpg
John Bader 03 John Bader 04 John Bridger (Nellie, funny train) John Herdman (tram) 01
John Bader 03.jpg John Bader 04.jpg John Bridger (Nellie, funny train).jpg John Herdman (tram) 01.jpg
John Herdman (tram) 02 John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 01 John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 02 John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 03
John Herdman (tram) 02.jpg John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 01.jpg John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 02.jpg John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 03.jpg
John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 04 John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 05 John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 06 John MacDonald (Army vehicles) 01
John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 04.jpg John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 05.jpg John Hornsby (Demag CC 4000) 06.jpg John MacDonald (Army vehicles) 01.jpg
John MacDonald (Army vehicles) 02 John MacDonald (Army vehicles) 03 John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 01 John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 02
John MacDonald (Army vehicles) 02.jpg John MacDonald (Army vehicles) 03.jpg John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 01.jpg John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 02.jpg
John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 03 John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 04 John Thorpe (Tomado Aircraft) 01 John Thorpe (Tomado Aircraft) 02
John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 03.jpg John Ozyer-Key (Grove GMK 4090 Mobile Crane chassis under construction) 04.jpg John Thorpe (Tomado Aircraft) 01.jpg John Thorpe (Tomado Aircraft) 02.jpg
John Turnbull (Vertical Boring Machine) John and Michael Molden (Wild Mouse roller coaster under construction) 01 John and Michael Molden (Wild Mouse roller coaster under construction) 02 Ken McDonald (Cliff Railway) 01
John Turnbull (Vertical Boring Machine).jpg John and Michael Molden (Wild Mouse roller coaster under construction) 01.jpg John and Michael Molden (Wild Mouse roller coaster under construction) 02.jpg Ken McDonald (Cliff Railway) 01.jpg
Ken McDonald (Cliff Railway) 02 Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 01 photo (John Evans Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 02 Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 03
Ken McDonald (Cliff Railway) 02.jpg Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 01 photo (John Evans.jpg Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 02.jpg Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 03.jpg
Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 04 Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 05 Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 06 Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 07
Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 04.jpg Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 05.jpg Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 06.jpg Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 07.jpg
Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 08 Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 09 Les Megget (NZ) (sidelifter) 01 Les Megget (NZ) (sidelifter) 02
Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 08.jpg Ken Senar (Big Lizzie, 1st prize Skegness 2008) 09.jpg Les Megget (NZ) (sidelifter) 01.jpg Les Megget (NZ) (sidelifter) 02.jpg
Les Megget (NZ) (sidelifter) 03 Marion Cotterill) Mark Rolston (agricultural machines) 01 Mark Rolston (agricultural machines) 02
Les Megget (NZ) (sidelifter) 03.jpg Marion Cotterill).jpg Mark Rolston (agricultural machines) 01.jpg Mark Rolston (agricultural machines) 02.jpg
Mark Rolston (agricultural machines) 03 Maurice Rednall (chronometer detent escapement) Michael Threlfall (ferris wheel) Michael Whiting (orreries) 01
Mark Rolston (agricultural machines) 03.jpg Maurice Rednall (chronometer detent escapement).jpg Michael Threlfall (ferris wheel).jpg Michael Whiting (orreries) 01.jpg
Michael Whiting (orreries) 02 Michael Whiting (orreries) 03 Michael Whiting (orreries) 04 Michael Whiting (orreries) 05
Michael Whiting (orreries) 02.jpg Michael Whiting (orreries) 03.jpg Michael Whiting (orreries) 04.jpg Michael Whiting (orreries) 05.jpg
Michael Whiting (orreries) 06 Michael Whiting (orreries) 07 Michael Whiting (orreries) 08 Mike Hooper (Deutz F1M 414 tractor)
Michael Whiting (orreries) 06.jpg Michael Whiting (orreries) 07.jpg Michael Whiting (orreries) 08.jpg Mike Hooper (Deutz F1M 414 tractor).jpg
Mike Hooper (Tommy Cooper magician) Moira Cree  (music box) Nick Rodgers (Foden lorry's) Northcott David (bleu car)
Mike Hooper (Tommy Cooper magician).jpg Moira Cree (music box).jpg Nick Rodgers (Foden lorry's).jpg Northcott David (bleu car).jpg
Northcott David (orery) Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 01 foto Peter Haigh Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 02 Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 03
Northcott David (orery).jpg Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 01 foto Peter Haigh.jpg Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 02.jpg Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 03.jpg
Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 04 Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 05 Peter Pyefinch (Faun & Unipower heavy haulage) 03 photo Peter Haigh Peter Pyefinch (multiwheel lorry) 01
Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 04.jpg Peter Goddard (Sunderland and Wear Blocksetter 1885) 05.jpg Peter Pyefinch (Faun & Unipower heavy haulage) 03 photo Peter Haigh.jpg Peter Pyefinch (multiwheel lorry) 01.jpg
Peter Pyefinch (multiwheel lorry) 02 Phil Edwards (9 speed forward, 2 reverse gearbox) 01 Phil Edwards (9 speed forward, 2 reverse gearbox) 12 Rob Mitchell (mermaid) 01
Peter Pyefinch (multiwheel lorry) 02.jpg Phil Edwards (9 speed forward, 2 reverse gearbox) 01.jpg Phil Edwards (9 speed forward, 2 reverse gearbox) 12.jpg Rob Mitchell (mermaid) 01.jpg
Rob Mitchell (mermaid) 02 Roger Mariott (re-designed 4 speed and reverse gearbox for SML 1A) Roger West  DMU (Diesel Multiple Unit, 3rd prize Skegness 2008) photo John Evans Ron Gee (supply vessel) 01
Rob Mitchell (mermaid) 02.jpg Roger Mariott (re-designed 4 speed and reverse gearbox for SML 1A).jpg Roger West DMU (Diesel Multiple Unit, 3rd prize Skegness 2008) photo John Evans.jpg Ron Gee (supply vessel) 01.jpg
Ron Gee (supply vessel) 02 Ron Gee (supply vessel) 03 Roy George (early tunnelling machine for mining coal) Roy Whitehouse (variable pitch control for propeller)
Ron Gee (supply vessel) 02.jpg Ron Gee (supply vessel) 03.jpg Roy George (early tunnelling machine for mining coal).jpg Roy Whitehouse (variable pitch control for propeller).jpg
Russell Carr (aeroplane engine) Sid Beckett (harp) TIMS Meccano Aero Set Tim Roylance (transporter bridge)
Russell Carr (aeroplane engine).jpg Sid Beckett (harp).jpg TIMS Meccano Aero Set.jpg Tim Roylance (transporter bridge).jpg
Tony Homden (Medway Queen, 4th prize Skegness 2008) Tony Parmee (Singer Building) Tony Rednall (JCB 718 Dump Truck + Caterpillar 375 Backhoe Excavator) Tony Rednall (a super gizmo looking for a use)
Tony Homden (Medway Queen, 4th prize Skegness 2008).jpg Tony Parmee (Singer Building).jpg Tony Rednall (JCB 718 Dump Truck + Caterpillar 375 Backhoe Excavator).jpg Tony Rednall (a super gizmo looking for a use).jpg